radionow left rad   radionow left rad
filler radionow logo (click here for the home page) Please visit our sponsor
filler   radionow left rad

radionow left rad go to the home page home
radionow left rad listen online now to the uk's radio stations listen live now
radionow left rad more than 300 uk stations listed by area station directory
radionow left rad the latest radio industry news latest radio news
radionow left rad new stations & those just launched air today
radio now.co.uk your letters and comments welcome feedback
radionow more features from radionow.co.uk features
radionow.co.uk go home  
ukradionow go home  
the address of this site is www.radionow.co.uk

   

filler
Sunday, 29th April 2001

Sony Radio Awards ceremony to take place on Monday evening

The annual Sony Radio Awards take place this Monday evening (30th April 2001) at Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane, London. The winners of the awards are due to be announced on the night. You can visit the official awards site here. A list of nominees is given below:


filler
filler

www.BlackStar.co.uk - The UK's Biggest Video Store
filler
filler Click here for more information!
filler
filler Please support our sponsors

 
The Music Programming Award – daily sequences
Johnnie Walker Drivetime – produced by and for BBC Radio 2
Music:Response – produced by and for XFM
Suzie McGuire – produced by Radio Clyde for Clyde 1
The Mark Radcliffe Show – produced by and for BBC Radio 1
Ugly Phil – produced by and for KISS 100
The Music Programming Award – single programmes
Capital Takeover – produced by and for 95.8 Capital FM
Kiss Hit List – produced by and for KISS 100
Radio 1’s Dance Anthems with Dave Pearce – produced by and for BBC Radio 1
Radio 1 Rap Show with Tim Westwood – produced by Justice for BBC Radio 1
Smash Hits – produced by Emap Performance for Key 103 Manchester (and Emap network)
The Breakfast Music Award
Bam Bam Breakfast – produced by and for KISS 100
Daryl Denham in the Morning – produced by and for 100.7 Heart FM
Easier Breakfast – produced by and for CLASSIC fm
JK and Joel @ Breakfast – produced by and for 96.9 Viking FM
Wake up to Wogan – produced by and for BBC Radio 2
The Specialist Music Award
A beginner’s guide to Reggae – produced by and for BBC Radio 2
Across The Line – produced by and for BBC Ulster
Paul Jones – produced by and for BBC Radio 2
The Artful Dodger & Craig David – produced by and for 95.8 Capital FM
World Routes – Haiti Cherie – produced by and for BBC Radio 3
The Entertainment Award
Bitz and Pieces – produced by Murf Media for the EMAP network
Jonathan Ross Show – produced by BBC Radio 2 & Open Mike Productions for Radio 2
Terry Garoghan’s Last Bus to Whitehawk – produced by and for Southern FM
The Mark Radcliffe Show – produced by and for BBC Radio 1
Tony Snell – produced by and for BBC Radio Merseyside
The ‘Music Special’ Award
And the winner is – produced by All Out Productions for BBC Radio 1
Hymnus Paradisi – produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4
Paul Simon Solo: Born at the right time – produced by Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2
RESPECT – Soul and the Civil Rights Movement – produced by Unique Broadcasting for BBC Radio 2
The pill that changed music – produced by and for BBC Radio 1
The Music Broadcaster Award
Henry Kelly – produced by and for CLASSIC fm
Stuart Maconie – produced by BBC Radio 2 & Smooth Operations for Radio 2
The Dreem Teem – produced by and for BBC Radio 1
Tim Westwood – Radio 1 Rap Show – produced by Justice for BBC Radio 1
Verity Sharp – produced by and for BBC Radio 3
The News Coverage Award
Donald Dewar’s Death – produced by and for Scot FM
Drive: ‘Concorde Crash’ – produced by and for BBC Radio Five Live
Drive: ‘The Overthrow of Slobodan Milosevic’ – BBC Radio Five Live
Floodwatch News – produced by and for BBC Radio York
The Jon Gaunt Breakfast Show – produced by and for BBC Three Counties Radio
The News Programme Award
‘File on 4’: Chechnya – produced by BBC News for Radio 4
From Our Own Correspondent – produced by and for BBC Radio 4
On Your Farm – produced by BBC Factual & Learning Radio for Radio 4
Shadow Trade – produced by BBC News/Current Affairs for BBC World Service
The Truth About The Olympics – produced by BBC Entertainment & Features for BBC Radio Five Live
The Breakfast News & Talk Award
Good Morning Ulster – produced by BBC Radio Current Affairs for Radio Ulster
The Breakfast Programme – produced by and for BBC Radio Five Live
The Jon Gaunt Breakfast Show – produced by and for BBC Three Counties Radio
The Morning Programme – produced by and for BBC Radio Foyle
Today Programme – produced by and for BBC Radio 4
The Sports Award
Jonathan Agnew’s World of Cricket – produced by BBC Sport for Five Live
Olympic Mind Games – produced by BBC Factual & Learning Radio for Radio 4
Peter White – Paralympics Coverage – produced by BBC Sport/Factual & Learning Radio for Radio 4
Summer Sportsound - produced by and for BBC Radio Ulster
Wembley Live Obituary Show – produced by BBC Sport for Radio Five Live
The Event Award
Dunkirk – produced by and for BBC Radio Solent
Sportstime: England v Germany – produced by Capital Gold Sportstime for the Capital Gold Network
talkSPORT @ The Open Championship – produced by Transworld International for talkSPORT
Test Match Special – produced by BBC Sport for Radio 4
The Olympics – produced by BBC Sport for Radio Five Live
The News Broadcaster Award
Eddie Mair – produced by BBC News for Radio 4
Kevin Murphy – produced by and for Independent Radio News
Peter Allen – produced by Five Live News Programmes for Radio Five Live
The Jon Gaunt Breakfast Show – produced by and for Three Counties Radio
Victoria Derbyshire – produced by Five Live Breakfast for Radio Five Live
The Feature Award
Children of the Rain - produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4
Fragments in Time – produced by and for BBC Radio Wales
The Trouble with Sheep – produced by BBC Factual & Learning for Radio 4
Thirteen ways of looking at a blackbird – produced by and for BBC Radio 3
Who put the Cat in the Hat? – produced by BBC Factual & Learning for Radio 4
The Short Form Award
Colloquies – Thomas Lynch- produced by BBC Factual & Learning Radio for Radio 4
Sonnets Alive! – produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 3
Staying Alive - produced by and for BBC Radio Linconshire
The Morning Crew Nativity – produced by and for Heart 106.2
The Stephen Rhodes Consumer Programme – produced by and for BBC Three Counties Radio
The Speech Award
Between Ourselves: Death Row – produced by BBC Factual & Learning Radio for Radio 4
Girl Talk – produced by and for BBC Radio Wales
‘Front Row’ – produced by and for BBC Factual & Learning Radio for Radio 4
John Mortimer’s Life, Love and the Law – produced by Catherine Bailey Productions for BBC Radio 4
Woman’s Hour Special – produced by BBC Factual & Learning Radio for BBC Radio 4
The Comedy Award
Dead Ringers – produced by BBC Light Entertainment Radio for Radio 4
Radio Shuttleworth – produced by BBC Radio Entertainment for Radio 4
Sean Lock – 15 Storeys High – produced by BBC Light Entertainment Radio for Radio 4
The LL Files: Series 2 – produced by Presentable Productions for Radio Wales
The Sunday Format – produced by BBC Entertainment for Radio 4
The Drama Award
Alpha – produced by World Service Drama for BBC World Service
Dorothy, A Manager’s Wife – produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4
Listen to your parents – produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4
Man In Snow – produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4
The Wire: Crush – produced by BBC Radio Drama for Radio 3
The Speech Broadcaster Award
Alan Robson – produced by and for Metro Radio
John Peel (Home Truths) – produced by BBC Factual & Learning for Radio 4
Lesley Riddoch – produced by and for BBC Radio Scotland
Malcolm Boyden – produced by and for BBC Radio WM/BBC Coventry & Warwickshire
Peter White – produced by BBC Factual & Learning for Radio 4
The Interactive Award
Sarah Gorell – produced by and for BBC Radio Cornwall
Studio 68 – produced by and for XFM
Talking Point ON AIR – produced by and for BBC World Service
The Stephen Rhodes Consumer Programme – produced by and for BBC Three Counties Radio
The Sunday Surgery – produced by and for BBC Radio 1
The Community Award
Floodwatch 2000 – produced by and for BBC Radio York
Flora London Marathon for HALC – produced by and for Capital FM
Santa’s Secret Helpers – produced by and for Galaxy 105 –106
‘The Search’ – produced by Social Action/English Regions/Radio Shropshire for BBC Local Radio
The Voice of Authority – produced by and for 96.9 Viking FM
The Competition Award
Hey Sexy – produced by and for KISS 100
Housemates From Hell – produced by and for Heart 106.2 FM
Stash The Cash – produced by and for the Capital Gold Network
The Big Bed In – produced by and for Radio City 96.7
The Millennium Bug - produced by and for Power FM
The Station Sound Award
BBC Radio 1 - produced by BBC Radio 1/Vibe Music Imaging for Radio 1
BBC Radio 2 – produced by and for BBC Radio 2
BBC Radio 4 – produced by and for BBC Radio 4
CLASSIC fm – produced by and for CLASSIC fm
XFM – produced by and for XFM
Station of the Year with an audience up to 500,000
BBC Radio Foyle
BBC Radio Gloucestershire
Spire FM
Station of the Year with an audience of between 500,00 to 12 million
BBC Three Counties Radio
Clyde 1
Radio City 96.7
Station of the Year with a UK audience
BBC Radio 2
BBC Radio 3
talkSPORT
Station of the Year: Digital Terrestrial
ONEWORD Radio - Oneword Radio
Planet Rock - GWR Digital
PrimeTime Radio -Saga Radio

back to news index | home